The Jaguar is the largest feline not only in the South American continent, but in the world as well. They can be found in a variety of ecosystems, from swamps to grasslands, including the Amazon Rainforest. Unfortunately, they are constantly hunted because of their beautiful brownish yellow fur and this has led them to become an endangered species.
They Jump From Trees
The name jaguar comes from the Native American word yaguar, which means “he who kills with one leap.” As its name suggests, these powerful hunters sometimes climb trees to prepare for an attack and jump down on their prey. They use this hunting strategy because, despite being rapid runners, they tire quickly.
Their Coat is Different Colors
Jaguars are usually yellow-brownish with black spots, like Leopards. The jaguar’s coat on its side and back is spotted with large black rosettes, each consisting of a circle of spots surrounding a central spot. However there are one-colored jaguars, known as black panthers, still have the typical markings but they are virtually hidden by the excess black pigment melanin.
Only Ones Who Love Water
Believe it or not Jaguars like to swim. Unlike many cats, jaguars don’t avoid water. In fact, they are the most water loving of the cats and actually tend to live near it. Jaguars are known to swim across the Panama Canal and they are actually really good swimmers. Rivers provide them prey including fish, turtles, or caimans. Jaguars also eat larger animals such as deer, peccaries, capybaras, and tapirs.
They’re Not Nocturnal
Even though many people believe that Jaguars are nocturnal, they aren’t. According to recent studies Jaguars are also active during the day, with peaks of activity at dawn and dusk. This myth might start because their huge eyes are perfect for seeing in the dark.
They born blind
Despite Jaguars have the largest eyes of all carnivores, relative to head size, they born blind. That’s why the mother stays with her helpless cubs for two years and defends them fiercely from any animal that may approach. During those years they learn the required skills to hunt independently in future.
This awesome animal is endangered due do deforestation and because it is still hunted for their attractive fur. Support the protection of this species and sustainable tourism by staying at Yacuma Ecolodge. We aim to help to the conservation of the environment, culture and heritage of the indigenous community. To learn more about how you can help, check out Yacuma’s programs and itineraries. We offer comfortable and sustainable accommodation, useful amenities and service and guided tours through the jungle. Start planning your adventure to the Amazon Rainforest here!